Sunday, July 1, 2018
[…] The State declined to indemnify, asserting that the trooper's actions "fell 'outside the scope of his employment' and amounted to willful misconduct," an exception to the obligation to indemnify. Declining to order arbitration, the Court held:

A state employee's entitlement to a defense and indemnification is limited to cases in which the conduct giving rise to the suit was performed within the scope of his or her employment and does not fall within the disqualifying factors set forth in § 9-31-9. Whether an employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment, and is therefore entitled to a defense provided by the state, is a question that in the first instance is textually committed to the Attorney General. "The attorney general may refuse to defend an action * * * if he or she determines that * * * [t]he act or omission was not within the scope of employment." Section 9-31-9. The Attorney General's authority to make this determination is statutorily prescribed in §§ 9-31-8 and 9-31-9. Accordingly, this is the controlling law on this issue; it is not a question capable of resolution by an arbitrator.